Washington| Change
[…] There has simply been no credible evidence adduced that the Respondent is guilty of or engaged in any acts of misconduct or immorality nor that any physical touching by the Respondent of this student occurred at all.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes (1985).


    Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:


    "Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpi- tude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without

    pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid.