Washington| Change
[…] The alleged grounds for the issuance of the cease and desist order are essentially the same as the allegations contained in Counts I, II, and VIII of the Administrative Charges And Complaint in Case No. 86-1336. As previously noted in the discussion of issues regarding Case No. 86-1336, the evidence in this case fails to establish that the corporate business plans were securities and also fails to establish any Florida nexus in the sale or offers to sell of such corporate business plans.


  35. Section 517.221(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    1. The department may issue and serve upon a person a cease and desist order whenever the department has reason to believe that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department.

    2. The cease and desist order shall contain a statement of facts and a notice for a hearing pursuant to s. 120.57


  36. The violations alleged in the cease and desist order have not been proved. Accordingly, the cease and desist order should be dismissed.

RECOMMENDATIONS