Washington| Change
[…] 31. The evidence is uncontroverted that 5-SFN has net capital of at least

    $2,500. Such being the case, the suspension of business requirements of subsection (5) of the rule do not come into play. It being established that SSFM meets the minimum net capital requirements of Rule 3E-600.16(3)(b), Count VII of the Administrative Charges And Complaint should be dismissed.


  32. Count VIII of the Administrative Charges And complaint alleges that the registration of 5551 should be revoked along with the registration of SSFM on the basis of Section 517.161(4), Florida Statutes. The cited statutory provision reads as follows:


    (4) It shall be sufficient cause

    for . . . revocation of registration, in the case of a partnership, corporation, or

    unincorporated association, if any member of the partnership or any officer or director of the corporation or association has been guilty of an act or omission which would be cause for denying or revoking the registration of an individual dealer, investment adviser, or associated person.


  33. The Department argues that the acts and omissions of SSFM are the acts and omissions of the officers and directors of SSFM and that, therefore, because those officers and directors are also officers and directors of 5551, the registration of 5551 should be revoked.