Ohio| Change
[…] Further, his complaint that the new structural examination is used only in six states and that Florida was one of the first states to adopt the new examination provides

    no grounds for relief. The Board's purpose in changing the examination format was due to the belief that structural engineers should be more qualified in that particular discipline. In any event, the new Board rule established such format and no challenge to the rule was filed by Petitioner. (Testimony of Petitioner, Smith)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Section 471.015(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The department shall license any applicant who the board certifies is qualified to practice engineering and who has passed

      the licensing examination.


  11. Petitioner contests the failing grade that he received on the October, 1985 structural engineering examination on various grounds set forth in the foregoing Findings of Fact.