Ohio| Change
[…] Every person, stock company, association, corporation, county, or municipality owning or controlling the real estate upon which is located a flowing artesian well in this state shall, within 90 days after June 15, 1953, provide each such well with a valve capable of controlling the discharge from the well and shall keep the valve so adjusted that only a supply of water is available which is necessary for ordinary use by the owner, tenant, occupant, or person in control of the land for personal use and for conducting his business.


  51. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant

      must establish that the proposed use of water:

      1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);

      2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

      3. Is consistent with the public interest.


  52. And Section 373.226, Florida Statutes, goes on to provide as follows with regard to existing uses:


    1. All existing uses of water, unless otherwise exempted from regulation by the provisions of this chapter, may be continued after adoption of this permit system only with a permit issued as provided herein.

    2. The governing board or the department shall issue an initial permit for the continuation of all use in existence before the effective date of implementation of this part if the existing use is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(5), and is allowable under the common law of this state.

    3. Application for permit under the provisions of subsection (2) must be made within a period of 2 years from the effective date of implementation of these regulations in an area.