Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Allow the well to flow continuously without a valve or mechanical device for checking or controlling the flow.

      2. Permit the water to flow unnecessarily.

      3. Pump a well unnecessarily.

      4. Permit the water from the well to go to waste.

    2. A well is exempt from the provisions of this section unless the Department of Environmental Regulation can show that the uncontrolled flow of water from the well does not have a reasonable and beneficial use, as defined in s. 373.019(5).


  50. Section 373.206, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:

    Every person, stock company, association, corporation, county, or municipality owning or controlling the real estate upon which is located a flowing artesian well in this state shall, within 90 days after June 15, 1953, provide each such well with a valve capable of controlling the discharge from the well and shall keep the valve so adjusted that only a supply of water is available which is necessary for ordinary use by the owner, tenant, occupant, or person in control of the land for personal use and for conducting his business.


  51. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant

      must establish that the proposed use of water:

      1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);