Ohio| Change
[…] to an elevation above the top of the water- bearing bed. "Artesian wells" are defined further to include all holes, drilled as a source of water, that penetrate any water- bearing beds that are a part of the artesian water system of Florida as determined by representatives of the Florida Geological

    Survey or Department of Environmental Regulation.


  49. Section 373.209, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. No owner, tenant, occupant, or person in control of an artesian well shall knowingly and intentionally:

      1. Allow the well to flow continuously without a valve or mechanical device for checking or controlling the flow.

      2. Permit the water to flow unnecessarily.

      3. Pump a well unnecessarily.

      4. Permit the water from the well to go to waste.

    2. A well is exempt from the provisions of this section unless the Department of Environmental Regulation can show that the uncontrolled flow of water from the well does not have a reasonable and beneficial use, as defined in s. 373.019(5).


  50. Section 373.206, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:

    Every person, stock company, association, corporation, county, or municipality owning or controlling the real estate upon which is located a flowing artesian well in this state shall, within 90 days after June 15, 1953, provide each such well with a valve capable of controlling the discharge from the well and shall keep the valve so adjusted that only a supply of water is available which is necessary for ordinary use by the owner, tenant, occupant, or person in control of the land for personal use and for conducting his business.


  51. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant

      must establish that the proposed use of water:

      1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);

      2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

      3. Is consistent with the public interest.


  52. And Section 373.226, Florida Statutes, goes on to provide as follows with regard to existing uses: