STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] be affiliated with a business organization which he has previously qualified. Failure to do so may constitute cause for disciplinary action.
Section 489.115(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), which relates to the alleged violation of Section 489.129(1)(j), provides:
(3)(a) Each licensee who desires tc continue as a licensee shall renew his certificate or registration every 2 years. The department shall mail each licensee an application for renewal.
Section 489.119, Florida Statutes (1985), which relates to the alleged violation of Section 489.129(1)(g) and (j), provides in pertinent part:
(2) If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, the applicant shall apply through a qualifying agent; the application shall state the name of the partnership and of its partners, the name of the corporation and of its officers and directors, the name of the business trust and its trustees, or the name of such other legal entity and its members; and the applicant shall furnish evidence of statutory compliance if a fictitious name is used. Such application shall also show that the qualifying agent is legally qualified to act for the business organization in all matters connected with its contracting business and that he has authority to supervise construction undertaken by such business organization. The registration or certification, when issued upon application of a business organization, shall be in the name of the qualifying agent, and the name of the business organization shall be noted thereon. If there is a change in any information that is required to be stated on the application, the business organization shall, within 45 days after such change occurs, mail the correct information to the department.
As reflected in the Findings Of Fact, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(g) by beginning to operate under the name "Aquatic Environments, Inc.," before qualifying that name and having it placed on his license.