STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] American Bankers, Inc., has entered into an agreement to write the bonds for the Petitioner if Petitioner becomes a licensed bail bondsman.
The Petitioner is honest and trustworthy and has high moral character.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of these proceedings. Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
The Department of Insurance and Treasurer is the state agency charged with the responsibility of regulating and licensing bail bondsmen in the state of Florida. Chapter 648, Florida Statutes.
Section 648.34(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part that:
(2) To qualify as a bail bondsman, it must affirmatively appear at the time of application and throughout the period of licensure that:
* * *
(f) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not
been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more .
In addition, Section 648.45(2)(e), Florida Statutes, provides in part that the department shall deny licensure to any applicant who has "[d]emonstrated lack of fitness or untrustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business."