Washington| Change
[…] The board shall give great weight to the provisions of

    Section 768.45 when enforcing this paragraph.

    (x) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failing

    to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.

  38. The provision of this chapter specifically alleged to have been violated under subsection (x) above is Section 458.329 which provides:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside

    the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  39. While several provisions of the statutes are alleged to have been violated by Respondent, the same act is charged as a violation of several sections of the statute. The same act which may violate several statutory provisions will be considered, for punishment purposes, as one violation.