Ohio| Change
[…] 36. It cannot be said that the Legislature meant to expand "an office maintained by a physician for the practice of medicine" to include "physician offices or physician group practices which do not exist for the primary purpose of providing elective surgical care This position is bolstered by reviewing the Health Facilities and Health Services Planning Act as a whole and the licensure statutes which in no way can be construed to provide an additional exclusion or an exemption for that which is proposed by HRS. See generally 49 Fla.Jur.2d Statutes Section 115 (1984).


  37. The federal government has promulgated regulations dealing with requirements for obtaining medicare reimbursement by ambulatory surgical centers. 42 CFR Section 416.2. These regulations provide in part that "ambulatory surgical center or ASC means any distinct entity that operates exclusively for the purpose of providing surgical services to patients not requiring hospitalization, has an agreement with HCFA under medicare to participate as an ASC, and meets the conditions set forth in subpart (b) of this part." (emphasis added) Id.

  38. This proposed rule provides an exemption for physician offices and physician group practices which do not exist for the primary purpose of providing elective surgical care.