Washington| Change
[…] 29. All home health agencies must be licensed by the Respondent. Section 400.464, Florida Statutes (1985). A home health agency seeking to be licensed by the Respondent must file an application for a license and the appropriate license fee of Section 400.467, Florida Statutes (1985), with the Respondent. Section 400.471, Florida Statutes (1985). The applicant must also file "satisfactory proof that the agency is in compliance with this act and any rules and minimum standards promulgated hereunder . . . . Finally, Section 400.471(3), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that the "department shall not issue a license to a home health agency which fails to receive a certificate of need under the provisions of ss. 381.493-381.497."


  30. Once a license has been issued, Section 400.477(1), Florida Statutes (1985), governs the expiration and renewal of the license and conditional licenses: