STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon consideration of the foregoing and the record being otherwise fully advised in the premises, it is
The Hearing Officer's Findings of Fact are adopted in full as this agency's Findings of Fact.
The Hearing Officer's Conclusions of Law are adopted in full as this agency's Conclusions of Law.
The Hearing Officer's recommendation that the licenses and eligibility for licensure of the Respondent be suspended for three years subject to the successful completion of a five (5) year probationary period is rejected as being beyond the statutory power of the Department to impose. Section 626.691 (1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part " ...the Department may, in its discretion, except when ... such suspension, revocation, or refusal is mandatory ... place the offending licensee or permittee on probation for a period not to exceed two (2) years, as specified by the Department in its order." Since this is an instance where the suspension or revocation is mandatory per Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, the imposition of probation is not permissible. Further, the Department of Insurance is without authority to stay the imposition of any available penalty.