STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For this one act, Respondent may be punished only once regardless of the number of statutory violations alleged.
The purpose of 18 USCS, Section 1341 was to prevent the post office from being used to carry prohibited schemes into effect. Parr vs. United States, 363 US 370, 80 S.Ct. 1171, 4 L.Ed.2d 1277 (1960). Mail fraud, under 18 USCS, Section 1341, requires scheme or artifice to defraud which incorporates common law elements of fraud. Actual rather than constructive fraud, is what is meant for purposes of criminal prosecution under 18 USCS, Section 1341 and fraud need not be successful or completed. United States vs. Bane, 433 F.Supp. 1286 (D.C. Mich. 1977)
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke,
or refuse to renew or continue the license
of any agent . . . and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust- worthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of . . . a felony in this state or any other state which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having juris- diction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides grounds for discretionary revocation or suspension of licenses of insurance agents licensed in Florida, one ground being if it finds the licensee has been found guilty of a felony in this state.