STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust- worthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of . . . a felony in this state or any other state which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having juris- diction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides grounds for discretionary revocation or suspension of licenses of insurance agents licensed in Florida, one ground being if it finds the licensee has been found guilty of a felony in this state. Additionally, Section 626.9521 provides:
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to Section 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in
s. 627.381.
Section 627.381 authorizes the department to assess an administrative fine against a licensee violating any provision of this part.