Washington| Change
[…] v. Saker, 271 So. 2d 26 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972). But an agency can bring disciplinary proceedings under a statute enacted after the alleged conduct took place if the statute is a substantial restatement of preexisting grounds for discipline. Drury v. Harding, 461 So. 2d 104, 108 (Fla. 1984); Solloway v. Dept. of Prof. Reg., 421 So. 2d 573 (Fla. DCA 1982), rev. den., 430 So. 2d 452 (Fla. 1983).


  32. Section 471.033(1)(e) and (g), Florida Statutes (1985), is a verbatim restatement of Section 471.033(1)(e) and (g), Florida Statutes (1981). Subparagraph (k) of Section 471.033(1), Florida Statutes (1985), did not exist in the codification. But Section 471.033(2), Florida Statutes (1981), provided: "The board shall specify, by rule, what acts or omissions constitute a violation of subsection (1)." To the extent of its reference to Board rules, Section 471.033(1)(k), Florida Statutes (1985), is a substantial restatement of Section 471.033(2), Florida Statutes (1981).


  33. The Administrative Complaint against Gillotti charges violations of

    F.A.C. Rule 21H-19.01(5)(b) and (m).