Washington| Change
[…] See State v. Graham, 240 So.2d 486 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970).


  13. For the reasons which are set forth at length below, it is concluded that the charges in this case should be dismissed. The basic reasons which require dismissal are (a) that the Board of Medicine lacks statutory authority to prosecute the Respondent for the specific actions alleged in the Administrative Complaint and (b) the actions proved at the hearing are not violations of the statutory provisions with which the Respondent has been charged.


  14. Section 458.303(1), Florida Statutes (1983), reads as follows, in pertinent part:

    1. The provisions of ss. 458.331

      . . . shall have no application to:

      . . .

      (c) Commissioned medical officers of the Armed Forces of the United States and of the Public Health Service of the United States while on active duty.


      The Respondent argues that the above-quoted language is a permanent bar to any disciplinary action which is based on occurrences during the active duty service of commissioned medical officers.