Washington| Change
[…] He bases his position on the fact that he never renewed his license after receiving it, and by its terms, the license would have expired on January 31, 2004. The Department, on the other hand, lists him as having a license with the status "military active."

  17. Respondent's position has a superficial appeal: why is the Department pursuing a license Respondent claims he does not have and will not be able to use until released from prison 18 years from now? However, Respondent's argument overlooks the


    provisions of section 456.024, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Any member of the Armed Forces of the United States now or hereafter on active duty who, at the time of becoming such a member, was in good standing with any administrative board of the state, or the department when there is no board, and was entitled to practice or engage in his or her profession in the state shall be kept in good standing by such administrative board, or the department when there is no board, without registering, paying dues or fees, or performing any other act on his or her part to be performed, as long as he or she is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty and for a period of 6 months after discharge from active duty as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, provided he or she is not engaged in his or her licensed profession or vocation in the private sector for profit. (emphasis supplied).


  18. Technically, this provision should not apply to Respondent because he was not licensed before he became a member of the Armed Forces; in his case the opposite is true in that he was a member of the Armed Forces at the time he received his license. However, the only plausible explanation for Respondent's licensure status is the application of this section, consistent with the public policy of affording some latitude to those who serve this country through military service.