STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A recipient of a temporary certificate for practice in areas of critical need may use the certificate to work for any approved entity in any area of critical need or as authorized by the State Surgeon General.
The recipient of a temporary certificate for practice in areas of critical need shall, within 30 days after accepting employment, notify the board of all approved institutions
in which the licensee practices and of all approved institutions where practice privileges have been denied.
In Count I of the Complaint, Petitioner charged Respondent with violations of section 458.331(1)(g). Section 458.331(1)(g) provides as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(g) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed physician.
Petitioner alleges Respondent violated this section by failing to notify the Board of Medicine within 30 days of accepting employment at an ACN approved facility; failing to notify the Board of Medicine within 30 days of accepting employment at non-ACN-approved facilities; and failing to use his ACN temporary certification to work exclusively at ACN approved facilities. As noted above, Respondent concedes he violated section 458.331(1)(g) as alleged above. The undersigned concludes that Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated section 458.331(1)(g).
In Count II of the Complaint, Petitioner charged Respondent with violating section 458.331(1)(v). Section 458.331(1)(v) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(v) Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the licensee knows or has reason to know that he or she is not competent to perform.
Petitioner alleges that Respondent practiced beyond the scope authorized by law when he practiced beyond the scope allowed pursuant to section 458.315. Respondent concedes he violated section 458.331(1)(v) as alleged above. The undersigned concludes that Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated section 458.331(1)(v).
Petitioner alleges in Count III of the Complaint that Respondent violated section 458.331(1)(nn). Said section provides as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(nn) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Petitioner alleges that Respondent violated section 458.331(1)(nn) by violating the requirements and limitations of section 458.315. Respondent concedes that he violated section