Washington| Change
[…] Violation of Section 319.14(2) is a misdemeanor of the second degree and, unless otherwise made an offense for which Petitioner may take disciplinary action, is beyond the jurisdiction of this tribunal.


  17. Section 320.27(9), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to revoke or suspend a dealer's license for various offenses noted in that section. None of the offenses there listed include a violation of Section 318.14(2). However, Section 320.27(12) provides in pertinent part:


    In addition to the exercise of other powers provided in this section, the department may levy and collect a civil fine, in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each violation, against any licensee if it finds the licensee has violated any provision of this section or has violated any other law of this state related to dealing in motor vehicles.

  18. From the evidence presented, it is unclear what documents Respondent signed when he transferred the Nissan in exchange for the pickup.