Washington| Change
[…] 16. The Administrative Complaint alleges only a violation of Section 319.14(2), Florida Statutes, by knowingly selling, exchanging, or transferring a vehicle without, prior to consummating the sale, exchange, or transfer, disclosing in writing to the purchaser, customer, or transferee the fact that the vehicle had been titled, registered, or used as a rebuilt vehicle. At the commencement of the hearing, Petitioner's opening statement indicated this was the sole offense alleged and the sole sanction sought was an administrative fine of $1,000.


    3. Section 319.14(2), Florida Statutes, provides: No person shall knowingly sell, exchange, or transfer a vehicle referred to in subsection

    (1) without, prior to consummating the sale, exchange, or transfer, disclosing in writing to the purchaser, customer, or transferee the fact that the vehicle has previously been titled, registered, or used as a taxi cab, police vehicle, for-hire vehicle, or rebuilt vehicle, as the case may be.


    Violation of Section 319.14(2) is a misdemeanor of the second degree and, unless otherwise made an offense for which Petitioner may take disciplinary action, is beyond the jurisdiction of this tribunal.


  17. Section 320.27(9), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to revoke or suspend a dealer's license for various offenses noted in that section.