STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner claims it is due an additional sum of $247.77 representing interest on the unpaid account since the assessment of interest to an unpaid balance is standard practice in the industry and since Respondent took delivery of additional products knowing interest on past due accounts to be Petitioner's policy. No written agreement of acknowledgment executed by Garden of Eden was presented with regard to the interest claim.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
This complaint arises under the provision of Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1985). Subsection (1) thereof provides that:
Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or
agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as herein before provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within nine months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer.
An agricultural dealer is defined by Subsection 604.15(1), Florida Statutes (1985), to be:
. . . any person . . . engaged within this state in the business of purchasing, receiving; or soliciting agricultural