Washington| Change
[…] 4. The health assessment form was apparently completed by the resident's examining physician on February 10, 1987, but Petitioner did not submit it to the Respondent until March 30, 1987.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  6. Pertinent to this case, Section 400.426(7), Florida Statutes, provides:


    If, at any time after admission to a facility, a resident appears to need care beyond that which the facility is licensed to provide, the department shall direct the facility owner or administrator to require the resident to be physically examined by a licensed physician or licensed nurse practitioner... Pursuant to such examination, the examining physician or licensed nurse shall complete and sign a medical form provided by the department. The completed medical form shall be submitted to the department within 30 days from the date the facility owner or administrator is notified by the department that the physical

    examination is required.... (Emphasis added).


    Section 400.419(4), Florida Statutes, provides for the imposition of a fine of up to $500 for failure to comply with Section 400.426(7)