Washington| Change
[…] This section provides authority for Rule 13A-1.001(1)(d) to the extent that it allows the noncompetitive purchase of local telephone service, which is available in any geographic area only from the local telephone company. It does not provide authority for that rule to the extent that it covers long distance service, which the record reflects is available on a competitive basis from multiple vendors.


  2. Section 287.057(6), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), allows contracts for contractual services to be awarded without competition "if state or federal law prescribes with whom the agency must contract or if the rate of payment is established during the appropriations process." This section likewise provides authority for Rule 13A-1.001(1)(d) to the extent that it allows the noncompetitive purchase of local telephone service, which is provided as a statutory monopoly under Section 364.335(4), Florida Statutes.