Washington| Change
[…] Seitz v. Duval County School Board, 366 So.2d 119, 121 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); State Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. McTigue, 387 So.2d

    454 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980). A rule which purports to do so constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Nicholas v. Wainwright 152 So.2d 458, 460 (Fla. 1963).


  30. For the reasons set forth below, the Petitioner has met its burden. Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, establishes a comprehensive scheme for the procurement of commodities and services by the State of Florida. The legislative intent is set forth in Section 287.001, which states in part that:


    The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically; and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in the process by which contractual services are procured. (emphasis added)


  31. Consistent with this legislative intent, Chapter 287 generally requires competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed requests for proposal to be used for procuring commodities and services when the amount involved is