STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DOA has interpreted and applied the presumptions in the foregoing rule provisions as rebuttable presumptions, rather than as conclusive presumptions.
On at least one prior occasion since the challenged rule provisions went into effect, the DOA and the DHRS granted approval for an employee of DHRS to become a candidate for the office of County Judge without requiring resignation from state employment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.
Section 110.233(4)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
As an individual, each employee retains all rights and obligations of
citizenship provided in the Constitution and laws of the state and the Constitution and laws of the United States. However, no employee in the career service shall:
Hold, or be a candidate for, public office while in the employment of the state or take any active part in a political campaign while on duty or within any period of time during which he is expected to perform services for which he receives compensation from the state. However, when authorized by his agency head and approved by the Department of Administration as involving no interest which conflicts or activity which interferes with his state employment, an employee in the career service may be a candidate for or hold local public office. The Department of Administration shall prepare and make available to all affected personnel who make such request a definite set of rules and procedures consistent with the provisions herein. (emphasis added)
As noted in the final order issued today in DOAH Case No. 87-5313R:
The underscored portion of the statute makes it possible for a state employee to do either or both of two things; one is to "be a candidate for" and the other is to "hold" a
local public office.