Washington| Change
[…] 11. Rule 21A-36.004(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides that the Board of Accountancy shall follow the disciplinary guidelines. But paragraph

    (3) of the rule entitles the Board to deviate from the guidelines contained in

    the immediately preceding paragraph of the rule on evidence of aggravating or mitigating circumstances of which the Hearing Officer may or may not have been aware. See also Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes (1987), which requires that Board to adopt, by rule, disciplinary guidelines but in paragraph (3) states: "A specific finding of mitigating or aggravating circumstances shall allow the board to impose a penalty other than that provided for in such guidelines."


  12. Subparagraph (3)(b) of Rule 21A-36.004 sets out the type of mitigating circumstances that can justify a penalty below the guidelines' minimums. The factors referring to negligence, damages and degree of financial hardship do not apply to the facts of this case.