Ohio| Change
[…] Initially, the Motion was granted as to paragraph IV of the Petition. Subsequently, however, the Motion was denied. The denial of this Motion is discussed, infra.

    The parties have filed proposed final orders containing proposed findings of fact. A ruling on each proposed finding of fact has been made either directly or indirectly in this Final Order or the proposed finding of fact has been accepted or rejected in the Appendix which is attached hereto.


    ISSUE


    Whether Rules 21JJ-7.007(2), (3) and (3)(a), Florida Administrative Code, are invalid pursuant to Sections 120.54(2) and 120.56, Florida Statutes (1987)?


    FINDINGS OF FACT


    1. Section 484.0401, Florida Statutes (1987), provides the following:


      The Legislature recognizes that the dispensing of hearing aids requires particularized knowledge and skill to ensure that the interests of the hearing-impaired public will be adequately served and safely protected. It recognizes that a poorly selected or fitted hearing aid not only will give little satisfaction but may interfere with hearing ability and, therefore, deems it necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, and welfare to regulate the dispensing of hearing

      aids in this state. Restrictions on the fitting and selling of hearing aids shall be imposed only to the extent necessary to *protect the public from physical and economic harm*, and restrictions shall not be imposed in a manner which will unreasonably affect the competitive market. [Emphasis added].


    2. The Legislature amended Section 484.0401, Florida Statutes (1987), during the 1986 Session to provide for the protection of the public against economic harm and to include the public welfare within the scope of the protection of Chapter 484, Florida Statutes.