Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Respondent spent $360 for each side of the double sided sign plus taxes to the Sign Stop, an outdoor advertising company in Okeechobee, Florida.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  10. The authority of the Department of Transportation is derived from Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.


  11. The subject sign involved herein was required to be permitted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 479.105, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:


    1. Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the

      State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated or maintained without the permit required by Section 479.07(1) having been issued by the Department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.

      1. Upon a determination by the Depart- ment that a sign is in violation of Section 479.07(1), the Department shall prominently post on the sign face a notice stating that the sign is illegal and must be removed within 30 days after the date on which the notice was posted. However, if the sign bears the name of the licensee or the name and address of the nonlicensed owner, the Department shall, concurrently with and in addition to posting the notice on the sign, provide a written notice to the owner, stating that the sign is illegal and must be permanently removed within the 30-day period specified on the posted notice. The written notice shall further state that the sign owner has a right to request a hearing, which request must be filed with the Department within 30 days after the date of the written notice. However, the filing of a request for a hearing will not stay the removal of the sign.

      2. If pursuant to the notice provided, the sign is not removed by the sign owner within the prescribed period, the Department shall immediately remove the sign without further notice; and, for that purpose, the

        employees, agents, or independent contractors of the Department may enter upon private property without incurring any liability for so entering.

      3. For purposes of this subsection, a notice to the sign owner, when required, constitutes sufficient notice; and notice is not required to be provided to the lessee, advertiser, or the owner of the real property on which the sign is located.