Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.


  7. Section 24.105(10)(e), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department of the Lottery to adopt rules regarding "[t]he manner of payment of prizes to holders of winning tickets."

  8. Section 24.103(1), Florida Statutes, defines the word "department," as used in Chapter 24, Florida Statutes, as "the Department of the Lottery."


  9. Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of

    $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be applied in the manner that the Comptroller deems appropriate.