Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement and correctional officers in Florida and requires that such persons shall, inter alia:


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.


  19. Further, Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10)....


    Finally, Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (1988), establishes lesser penalties than revocation for failure to maintain good moral character once the Commission has adopted a rule providing a definition for the term "good moral character."