Washington| Change
[…] 16. No evidence was offered suggesting that Respondent disposed of the suspected cocaine in a manner different than throwing it out the window as he drove through the wooded area near the rock pit, and the Respondent's testimony in that regard is credited.


  17. Since this incident, Respondent has been reinstated by the Broward County Sheriff's Office but was not yet on the payroll by the time of the final hearing in this cause, since he was undergoing certain pre-employment certification and testing procedures.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement and correctional officers in Florida and requires that such persons shall, inter alia:


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.


  19. Further, Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10)....