STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DABT never promulgated form DBR 700L as an official form because it never filed a copy with the Secretary of State, as required by Section 120.55(4), Florida Statutes. This unfiled form imposes requirements upon a beverage license applicant and solicits information not specifically required by statute or an existing written law. The agency's failure to file the application form with the Secretary of State places a burden upon the agency to establish that it has the authority to require zoning approval prior to issuing a beverage license by some other legal authority.
Statutory Review
Section 562.45(2), Florida Statutes, sets for the relationship between the DABT, counties, and municipalities. This action of the Beverage Law reads as follows:
(2)(a) Nothing contained in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any incorporated
municipality of the state to enact ordinances regulating the hours of business and location of place of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any licensee under the Beverage Law within the corporate limits of such municipality.
(b) Nothing in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any county or incorporated municipality of the state to enact ordinances regulating the type of entertainment and conduct permitted in any establishment licensed under the Beverage Law to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the promises which is located within such county or municipality.
Although Section 562.45(2)(a), Florida Statutes, speaks to a municipality's right to regulate locations where alcohol is served, the law is silent on the question of whether a county has the right to regulate such locations.