Washington| Change
[…] Duval County Planning Commission, 466 So.2d 357 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), Astral Liquors, Inc. v. Florida Department of Business Regulation, 432 So.2d 93 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1983).


  19. Petitioner is not entitled to automatic certification under Section 120.60(2), Florida Statutes, because there was no proof that a completed application for certification was submitted on Petitioner's behalf before August 11, 1988. Respondent's letter dated November 7, 1988, denying Petitioner's application for certification was within the time parameters set by Section 120.60(2), Florida Statutes.


  20. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes requires that a correctional officer:


    7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  21. In Zemour, Inc. v. Division of Beverage, 347 So.2d 1102, 1105 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) the court discussed the meaning of moral character as follows: