Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this proceeding pursuant to section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. . ."


    Section 561.29, Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of the state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, employees have been convicted in any criminal court any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


        (3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction.