Washington| Change
[…] Further, the allegedly conflicting sign did not exist on the date of denial and could not form the basis of the denial. Accordingly, Petitioner's application should be approved.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 479.07(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, with exceptions not pertinent here, that:


    (b) As part of the application, the applicant or his authorized representative must certify in a notarized signed statement that all information provided in the application is

    true and correct and that, pursuant to subsection (2), he has obtained the written permission of the owner or other person in lawful possession of the site designated as the location of the sign in the permit application. Every permit application must be accompanied by the appropriate permit fee;

    a signed statement by the owner or other person in lawful control of the site on which the

    sign is located or will be erected, authorizing the placement of the sign on that site; and, where local governmental regulation of signs exists, a statement from the appropriate local governmental official indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government will issue a permit to that applicant upon approval of the state permit application by the department.

  12. Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in part: (9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any

    sign for which a permit had not been granted

    by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:

    1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a interstate highway.

    2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.


  13. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, provides:


    479.08 Denial or revocation of permit.--The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it