Washington| Change
[…] 12. Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in part: (9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any

    sign for which a permit had not been granted

    by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:

    1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a interstate highway.

    2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.


  13. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, provides:


    479.08 Denial or revocation of permit.--The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it

    determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, unless such permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, corrects such false or misleading information and complies with the provisions of this chapter. Any person aggrieved by any action of the department in denying or revoking a permit under this chapter may, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, apply to the department for an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 120.

  14. Rule 14-10.004(2)(i) and (j), Florida Administrative Code provides:


    1. The application shall be notarized and shall contain:

      * * *

      1. Where there are local government sign requirements, a statement from the appropriate governmental official indicating that the sign complies with all local government requirements and can be issued a local permit.

    (j) A location sketch of the sign permit.


  15. Rule 14-7.001, Florida Administrative Code, provides that the licensing and permitting action of Respondent shall be governed by Section 120.60, Florida Statutes. Section 120.60(2) provides, in pertinent part:


    (2) When an application for a license is made as required by law, the agency shall conduct the proceedings required with reasonable dispatch and with due regard to the rights and privileges of all affected parties or aggrieved persons. Within 30 days after receipt of an application for a license, the agency shall examine the application, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions, and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require.