Washington| Change
[…] 11. Nonetheless, the Commission is without authority to take such disciplinary action against Respondent. This is because he is not a "licensee," within the meaning of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, subject to disciplinary action by the Commission.


  12. The documentary evidence submitted by Petitioner reveals that Respondent's real estate salesman license became involuntarily inactive on March 31, 1985, and that in the four years which followed he made no effort to reactivate it. Section 475.183, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny license which has been involuntarily inactive for more than 4 years shall automatically expire" and that "once [it] expires, it becomes null and void without any further action by the commission or department." Accordingly, because it had been involuntary inactive for more than four years, Respondent's real estate salesman license, which is the subject of the instant disciplinary action, expired and became null and void on April 1, 1989, by operation of Section 475.183, Florida Statutes.