STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] omission of the Mid-Point Bridge and corridor from the Plan would produce substantial impacts on any increased need of Lee County or Cape Coral for publicly funded infrastructure or substantial impacts on areas designated for protection or special treatment with Lee County or Cape Coral.
Rights of Intervenors and Standard of Proof
There are two types of proceedings to determine if a plan or plan amendment is in compliance with the Act and Chapter 9J-5. If DCA "issues a notice of intent to find .
the plan . . . in compliance . . . ," Section 163.3184(9) gives affected persons 21 days within which to file. petitions challenging the determination of compliance and seeking an
administrative hearing under Section 120.57(1). If DCA "issues a notice of intent to find the . . . plan or plan amendment /23 not in compliance . . .,"
Section 163.3184(10) requires DCA to
transmit the notice of intent to the Division of Administrative Hearings to initiate an administrative hearing under Section 120.57(1).