STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 163.3177(6)(c) requires the public facilities element to:
describe the problems and needs and the general facilities that will be required for solution of the problems and needs. The element shall also include a topographic map depicting any areas adopted by a regional water management district as prime groundwater recharge areas for the Floridan or Biscayne aquifers .
Section 163.3177(6)(d) requires local governments, in connection with the conservation element, to "assess their
current, as well as projected, water needs and sources for a 10- year period."
Section 163.3178(2) requires that coastal management elements be "based on studies, surveys, and data. . ." The element must contain a "land use and inventory map of existing coastal uses," "analysis of the environmental, socioeconomic, and fiscal impact of development and redevelopment proposed in the future land use plan . . . on the natural and historic resources of the coast . . .," and "analysis of the effects of existing drainage systems and the impact of point source and nonpoint source pollution on estuarine water . . . Section 163.3178(2) (a), (b), and (c).
Rule 9J-5.006(1) requires that a future land use