STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Chris Sanford did not testify. Michael Adkins did not testify. There is therefore no further support or dispute to Respondent's intent or motivation from original sources.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter of this cause. See, Section 120.57(1) F.S.
Section 943.13 F.S. establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida, including, at Subsection (7):
Have good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.
Section 943.1395(5) requires:
The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10).
However, Section 943.1395(6)(1988) establishes certain lesser penalties for application in appropriate cases, as follows:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good
moral character, the definition of which has
been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.
943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu of revocation of certification:
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the
commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Rule 11B-27.0011(4) F.A.C. provides a definition of "good moral character" for purposes of the implementation of disciplinary action upon Florida law enforcement officers. The rule states in relevant portion: