Washington| Change
[…] 9. Respondent did not advise the seller that the deposit on the Crawford/Scott contract was not in escrow. Respondent erroneously assumed that a deposit from the buyer (which had been deposited on another contract for sale and purchase) could be applied to the contract. That deposit, in the amount of

    $20,000.00, was not transferred and was not used to satisfy the amended judgment entered in Scott's favor.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  11. Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may suspend a license or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, or any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, permittee, or applicant:

    * * *

    (b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false pretenses, dishonest

    dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction. .

    * * *

    (d) Has failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund,

    deposit, check, draft, abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance. . . However, if the licensee, in good faith, entertains doubt as to what person is entitled to the accounting and delivery of the escrowed property, or if conflicting demands have been made upon him for the escrowed property, which property he still maintains in his escrow or trust account, the licensee shall promptly notify the commission of such doubts or conflicting demands...

    * * *