Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987). Subsection 121.021(14), Florida Statutes, and Rule 22B- 6.001(2), Florida Administrative Code, provide that death in the line of duty means "death arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his regularly- scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer". The First District Court of Appeals in Bolinger v.