Washington| Change
[…] By the same token, she has not carried her burden to establish her right to an exemption from the licensing requirements. Consequently, she is in violation of the statute and may properly be ordered by the Department to cease and desist those proscribed activities.


  9. In case number 89-3769, Ms. Henderson contests the Department's denial of her application for registration as an associated person with Triple Check Financial Services, Inc..


  10. The Department's denial action was taken under the provisions of Section 517.161(6), Florida Statutes, (1987), which provides, in pari materia:


    Registration under Section 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be suspended or restricted if an applicant or registrant is charged, in a pending enforcement action or pending criminal prosecution, with any conduct that would authorize denial or revocation under subsection (1).


    Registration may be denied under Section 517.161(1) if the department determines the applicant:


    (a) Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter.

    and