STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 626.681, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to impose an administrative fine in lieu of suspension, revocation, or refusal of license or permit when it finds grounds exist which justify the imposition of one of the penalties.
Section 626.691, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to impose probation for a specified period when it determines that other penalties are inappropriate.
Such probation may specify terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the term of probation.
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.883, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
If an insurer utilizes the services of