STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such probation may specify terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the term of probation.
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.883, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
If an insurer utilizes the services of
an administrator under the terms of a written agreement, the payment to the administrator of any premiums or charges for insurance by or on behalf of the insured shall be deemed to have been received by the insurer, and return premiums or claim payments forwarded by the insurer to the administrator shall not be deemed to have been paid to the insured or claimant until such payments are received by the insured or claimant. Nothing in this part limits any right of the insurer against the administrator resulting from the failure of the administrator to make payments to the insurer, insureds, or claimants.
All insurance charges or premiums collected by an administrator on behalf of or for an insurer or insurers, shall be held by the administrator in a fiduciary capacity. Such funds shall be immediately remitted to the person or persons entitled to them or shall be deposited promptly in a fiduciary account established and maintained by the administrator in a financial institution.
* * *
The administrator may not pay any claim by withdrawals from a fiduciary account. Withdrawals from such account shall be made
as provided in the written agreement between the administrator and the insurer for any of the following:
Remittance to an insurer entitled to such remittance.
Deposit in an account maintained in the name of such insurer.
Transfer to and deposit in a claims- paying account, with claims to be paid as provided by such insurer.
Payment to a group policyholder for remittance to the insurer entitled to such remittance.
Payment to the administrator of the commission, fees, or charges of the administrator.
Remittance of return premium to the person or persons entitled to such return premium.
Section 626.795, Florida Statutes, provides: