STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] as provided in the written agreement between the administrator and the insurer for any of the following:
Remittance to an insurer entitled to such remittance.
Deposit in an account maintained in the name of such insurer.
Transfer to and deposit in a claims- paying account, with claims to be paid as provided by such insurer.
Payment to a group policyholder for remittance to the insurer entitled to such remittance.
Payment to the administrator of the commission, fees, or charges of the administrator.
Remittance of return premium to the person or persons entitled to such return premium.
Section 626.795, Florida Statutes, provides:
Any life insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated life insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.
In this case, Respondent, as president and director of BPA, was responsible for the certification and registration of BPA. Respondent was at the helm of the company's daily operations and knew that BPA did not remit the premiums it owed to New York Life for the group policy.