Washington| Change
[…] No such evidence was presented in this case.


  18. The evidence did not establish that the charge of grand theft against Respondent was a crime which has affected or adversely impacted Respondent's fiduciary relationship to her clients or her employer insurance companies. Further, the evidence presented fails to demonstrate a potential for such a result. The evidence also fails to reflect any other objectionable incidents or blemishes on Respondent's licensure record. As a result, Petitioner's charge

    that Respondent's conduct violated the provisions of Section 626.611(7) has not been sustained because the Petitioner has not established a nexus between the conviction and a "demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance." Petitioner has not carried its burden of proving Respondent is guilty of a violation of Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes.