STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By order entered August 9, 1989, the Second District Court of Appeals denied the motion to stay the revocation of Respondent's certificate pending appeal of the EPC order.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated...
In addition Section 231.15(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Each person employed as... teacher,.. or other position in which the employee serves in an instructional capacity, in any public school of any district of this State shall hold the certificate required by law and by rules of the state board in fulfilling the requirements of the law for the type of service rendered.
Finally, Section 231.28, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The Education Practices Commission shall have authority... to revoke the teaching certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years...