Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Prohibited gear;

          3. Bag limits;

          4. Size limits;

          5. Species that may not be sold;

          6. Protected species;

          7. Closed areas, except for public health purposes;

          8. Quality control, except for oysters, claims, mussels, and crabs;

          9. Seasons; and

          10. Special considerations relating to egg bearing females.


      33. The Commission's exercise of its rulemaking authority, as set forth in section 370.027, is governed by the declaration of policy and standards set forth in Section 370.025, Florida Statutes. Marine Fisheries Commission v. Organized Fishermen of Florida, 503 So.2d 935 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987). That section provides:


        1. The Legislature hereby declares the policy of the state to be management and preservation of its renewable marine fishery resources, based upon the best available information, emphasizing protection and enhancement of the marine and estuarine environment in such a manner as to provide for optimum sustained benefits and use to all the people of this state for present and future generations.

        2. All rules relating to saltwater fisheries adopted by the department pursuant to this chapter or adopted by the Marine Fisheries Commission and approved by the Governor and Cabinet as head of the department shall be consistent with the following standards:

          1. The paramount concern of conservation and management measures shall be the

            continuing health and abundance of the marine fisheries resources of this state.

          2. Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best information available, including biological, sociological, economic, and other information deemed relevant by the commission.

          3. Conservation and management measures shall permit reasonable means and quantities of annual harvest, consistent with maximum practicable sustainable stock abundance on a continuing basis.

          4. When possible and practicable, stocks of fish shall be managed as a biological unit.

          5. Conservation and management measures shall assure proper quality control of marine resources that enter commerce.

          6. State marine fishery management plans shall be developed to implement management of important marine fishery resources.

          7. Conservation and management decisions shall be fair and equitable to all the people of this state and carried out in such a manner that no individual, corporation, or entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.