Ohio| Change
[…] By making the designation by rule, the Board relieves graduates of the ADHP who apply for licensure of the need to establish on a case-by-case basis, in the context of licensure proceedings, that the institution from which they were graduated should be approved by the Board.


    Do the Challenged Proposed Rules

    Modify, Enlarge, or Contravene the Law Implemented?


  17. Both of the challenged proposed rules are designed to implement Section 466.007(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1989), which requires an applicant for licensure as a dental hygienist, to be eligible for examination, to be "a graduate of a dental hygiene college or school approved by the board or accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of the American Dental Association or its successor agency."


  18. Generally, the word "or" signifies the disjunctive, and its use in a statute normally would indicate that alternatives were intended. See, e.g., Sparkman v. McClure, 498 So. 2d 892 (Fla. 1986).