Ohio| Change
[…] In all fairness, to deny the hygienists' standing to challenge unauthorized actions of the Board detrimental to their interests would produce the anomalous result that virtually no one would have such standing. In our view, under the facts presented here, such a result would thwart the purposes of section 120.54(4).

      We therefore affirm the hearing officer's standing decision.


      Turning to the merits, the issue may be best brought into focus by first examining the hearing officer's analysis of the controlling statute, section 466.007(2)(b). It will be recalled that this section provides that a person may take the examination required for licensure as a dental hygienist if the person is a "graduate of a dental hygiene college or school approved by the Board or accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of the American Dental Association or its successor agency." The hearing officer acknowledged that generally, the word "or" signifies the disjunctive, and its use in a statute normally would indicate that alternatives were intended. See, for example, Sparkman v.

      McClure, 498 So.2d 892 (Fla. 1986).