Washington| Change
[…] Avner again applied for a medical license in Virginia and was denied by Order dated April 5, 1990. He again applied and was finally granted an unrestricted license by Order of the Virginia Board dated February 13, 1991. The Virginia license contains no term of probation or other restriction.


    22. In July, 1991, Dr. Avner began a one-year surgical fellowship in pediatric otolaryngology at the University of Virginia Medical School.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    24. Dr. Avner is charged with violating Section 458.331(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides for disciplinary action for:


      (b) Having a license to practice medicine revoked, suspended or otherwise acted against by the licensing authority of any state. The licensing authority's acceptance of a physician's relinquishment of a license in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the physician's license, shall be construed as action against the physician's license.


    25. The clear and convincing evidence is that Dr. Avner voluntarily relinquished his license in Colorado in response to and in anticipation of administrative charges. DPR has proven its charges and has established that the alleged violation occurred.