Washington| Change
[…] 21. Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, provides that any store, shop or building which is used for the illegal keeping, selling or delivering of any substance controlled under Chapter 893 is deemed to be a public nuisance. Under this statutory provision, The Cycle Lounge is a public nuisance.


  22. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is de- termined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      (a) Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants

      of employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of the state .

      or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state . .

      (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.