Washington| Change
[…] 11. Under the evidence in this case, it is clear that the Respondent was required by Section 723.031(7) to have delivered an approved prospectus to the home owners in Minerva Mobile Home Park before each of the proposed lot increases referred to in the Findings of Fact. No approved prospectus was delivered until approximately March, 1990. Under Section 723.031(7), it was unlawful for the Respondent to charge the rent increases referred to in the Findings of Fact before March, 1990. Starting in April, 1990, the current lot rent of $134.50 per month is valid and enforceable.


  12. Section 723.006(5)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes the Petitioner to "issue an order requiring the mobile home park owner, or its assignee or agent, to cease and desist from an unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter."


  13. Section 723.006(5)(d), Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes the Petitioner to "impose a civil penalty against a mobile home park owner . . . for any violation of this chapter, a properly promulgated park rule or regulation, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto."