Washington| Change
[…] In general terms, a prospectus is designed to notify the prospective homeowner in the park precisely what home ownership in the park will cost and precisely what the homeowner will get for his money. See Section 723.012, Florida Statutes

    (1989). "Delivery shall be made prior to execution of the lot rental agreement or at the time of occupancy, whichever occurs first. Upon delivery of a prospectus to a prospective lessee, the lot rental agreement is voidable by the lessee for a period of 15 days." Section 723.011(2), Florida Statutes (1989). See also Section 723. 014, Florida Statutes (1989).


  10. Section 723.031(7), Florida Statutes (1989), provides, in pertinent part:


    No park owner may increase the lot rental amount until an approved prospectus has been delivered if one is required. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit those increases in lot rental amount for those lot rental agreements for which an approved prospectus was required to be delivered and which was delivered on or before July 1, 1986, if the mobile home park owner had:

    1. Filed a prospectus with the division prior to entering into the lot rental agreement;

    2. Made a good faith effort to correct deficiencies cited by the division by responding within the time limit set by the division, if one was set; and

    3. Delivered the approved prospectus to the mobile home owner within 45 days of approval by the division.


  11. Under the evidence in this case, it is clear that the Respondent was required by Section 723.031(7) to have delivered an approved prospectus to the home owners in Minerva Mobile Home Park before each of the proposed lot increases referred to in the Findings of Fact.