STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] February 13, 1987. All conduct of which Petitioner complains pre-dates the determination made by Petitioner prior to certifying her that Respondent has good moral character. On this basis alone, the Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.
Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides that Petitioner shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13 and sets forth certain standards for any investigation and probable cause determination. As such, that section regulates the conduct of Petitioner, not the conduct of Respondent.
Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.
943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu of revocation of certification . .
Rule 11B-27.0011 defines moral character and provides in Subsections (a), (b), and (d), which are the subsections alleged in the Administrative Complaint, as follows: