STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On or about dates in 1980, Respondent, Betty Martin, did then unlawfully traffic in or did endeavor to traffic in property which the Respondent knew or should have known was stolen property.
On or about dates between 1977 and 1980, Respondent, Betty Martin, did then unlawfully engage in shoplifting by
committing approximately ten acts of petit theft.
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides that one of the minimum qualifications for a correctional officer is that such employee "Has a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission." There is no allegation that Respondent's employing agency failed to conduct a background investigation under procedures established by Petitioner. Rather, the Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent failed to maintain good moral character.