Ohio| Change
[…] Both are off for no more than two seconds. While this sequence repeats, blue bulbs bordering the top panel go on and off at intervals of unspecified duration.


  6. Milford C. Truett, DOT's acting outdoor advertising supervisor with responsibility for Holmes County, testified that a light is "flashing" if it is on or off for less than five seconds.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. Since the DOT referred the matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings, "the division has jurisdiction over the formal proceeding." Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1989).


  8. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (1989), which makes no exception for signs that have stood for years without official complaint, provides:


    No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained . . .


    (5) Which displays intermittent lights not embodied in the sign, or any rotating or flashing light within 100 feet of the outside boundary of the right-of-way of any highway on the . . . federal-aid primary highway system.


    The statute proscribes "flashing" lights but the prohibition does not extend to "intermittent lights . . . embodied in the sign."

  9. No rationale for the ad hoc "five-second rule" was offered.