Washington| Change
[…] 96. Section 380.06(14)(d), Florida Statutes, mandates consideration as to whether the development is consistent with the State Comprehensive Plan. Section 380.06(14)(a), Florida Statutes, requires consideration of whether the development unreasonably interferes with the achievement of the objectives of the adopted State Land Development Plan. The State Land Development Plan presents the goals and policies of the State Comprehensive Plan, organized into "policy clusters".

  97. In consistency determinations, as stated at Section 380.06(14)(d), Florida Statutes, the State Comprehensive Plan must be construed and applied in accordance with Section 187.101(3), Florida Statutes, which mandates that "the goals and policies contained in the State Comprehensive Plan shall be reasonably applied where they are economically and environmentally feasible, not contrary to the public interest, and consistent with the protection of private property rights. The plan shall be construed and applied as a whole, and no specific goal or policy in the plan shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other goals and policies in the plan."


  98. The goals, policies and operating policies of the State Comprehensive and State Land Development Plans discourage urban sprawl. As set forth in the preceding Findings of Fact, urban sprawl results in inefficient use of land and inefficient provision of public facilities and services.