Washington| Change
[…] The statute provided for an amnesty program in 1987 which gave relief to taxpayers who had not filed their intangible tax returns in prior periods. Accordingly, the revised assessment is sustained.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  10. The intangible personal property tax is an annual tax which, pursuant to Section 199.042(1), Florida Statutes, is due and payable on June 30 of each year.


  11. Section 199.282(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, as follows:


    If any annual ... tax is not paid by the due date, a delinquency penalty shall be charged. The delinquency penalty shall be 5 percent of the delinquent tax for each calendar month or portion thereof from the due date until paid, up to a limit of 25 percent of the total tax not timely paid.


  12. Pursuant to Section 213.21(3), Florida Statutes, the Department may settle or compromise a delinquency penalty if "it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. "