Washington| Change
[…] 10. The intangible personal property tax is an annual tax which, pursuant to Section 199.042(1), Florida Statutes, is due and payable on June 30 of each year.


  11. Section 199.282(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, as follows:


    If any annual ... tax is not paid by the due date, a delinquency penalty shall be charged. The delinquency penalty shall be 5 percent of the delinquent tax for each calendar month or portion thereof from the due date until paid, up to a limit of 25 percent of the total tax not timely paid.


  12. Pursuant to Section 213.21(3), Florida Statutes, the Department may settle or compromise a delinquency penalty if "it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. "

  13. Rule 12-13.002(7), Florida Administrative Code, provides that the term "willful" as that term is used in the revenue laws means: