STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida law imposes a tax on intangible assets that have a situs in this state. Intangible assets have a taxable situs when they are owned, managed, or controlled by a person, as defined by statute domiciled in Florida. See generally Chapter 199, Fla. Stat.
As a result of an amendment to the law, certain organizations as defined in Section 220.62, Florida Statutes, became exempt from intangible taxes due on or after July 1, 1999. See Chapter 98-132, § 6, Laws of Florida 1998.
Petitioner meets the definition of "bank" as defined in Subsection 220.62(1), Florida Statutes. Thus, Petitioner
became exempt from the intangible tax imposed by Chapter 199, Florida Statute.
Section 215.26, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(2) Application for refunds as provided by this section must be filed with the Comptroller, except as otherwise provided, in this subsection, within 3 years after the right to the refund has accrued or else the right is barred. Except as provided in chapter 198 and s. 220.23, an application for a refund of a tax enumerated in
s. 72.011, which tax was paid after September 30, 1994, and before July 1, 1999, must be filed with the Comptroller within