STATE OFF FLORIDA
[…] The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not, or
The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, whether criminally prosecuted or not:
. . . 794.027, . . .
The perpetration by the officer of an act or conduct which causes substantial doubts concerning the officer's honesty, fairness, or respect for the rights of others or for the laws of the state and nation, irrespective of whether such act or conduct constitutes a crime.
Section 794.027, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who observes the commission of the crime of sexual battery and who:
Has reasonable grounds to believe that he has observed the commission of a sexual battery;
Has the present ability to seek assistance for the victim or victims by immediately reporting such offense to a law enforcement officer;
Fails to seek such assistance;
Would not be exposed to any threat of physical violence for seeking such assistance;
Is not the husband, wife, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother, or sister of the offender or victim, by consanguinity or affinity; and
Is not the victim of such sexual battery
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.(e.s.)
Section 794.011(1)(h), Florida Statutes, defines the term "sexual battery" as the: