STATE OFF FLORIDA
[…] All acts which gave rise to the allegations of this case occurred during Respondent's rookie year as a police officer.
Prior to being asked to return to the police station to give a statement regarding the allegations of this case, Respondent had not disclosed the acts perpetrated by Officer Grillo to another police officer.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2)
* * *
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu of revocation of certification:
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years,
to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that any person to be certified as a law enforcement officer have good moral character as determined by the Commission.