Washington| Change
[…] As is discussed in detail below, the State may not initiate legal action to enforce payment from Social Security Income (SSI). There is no res against which the State can proceed. Ronald Pollard is a Representative Payee, but not a Responsible Party, and is not personally liable for the debts of his brother, Herman.


    Herman's Social Security Benefits Are Protected


  25. The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 407(a), provides that:


    The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.


  26. Section 407(a) has been interpreted by the U.S. Supreme Court to "unambiguously rule out any attempt to attach Social Security benefits." Bennett v. Arkansas, 485 U.S. 395, 108 S.Ct. 1204, 1205 (1988).