Ohio| Change
[…] is axiomatic that an administrative agency has no power to declare a statute void or otherwise unenforceable."


  40. Therefore, it is concluded that until a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the provisions of ERISA preempt the regulation of Respondents' activities in the State of Florida, Petitioner is required to presume that the laws are enforceable and it should discharge its regulatory responsibilities.


  41. Section 626.910, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    Any unauthorized insurer transacting insurance in this state . . . shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each nonwillful violation, or not more than $10,000 for each willful violation of any lawful order of the department or any provision of this code.

  42. Section 626.9581, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: